Sunflower Oil (Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil) - Certified Organic Cultivation
The sunflower oil we use comes from a small oil mill that processes regionally and ecologically grown sunflower seeds from southern Germany. The naturally bright yellow and slightly nutty-scented oil with an intense sunflower aroma is gently cold-pressed at low temperatures below 40 degrees Celsius. A purely mechanical screw press is used for this.
Cosmetic effects of cold-pressed sunflower oil
- Sunflower oil is rich in cell-protecting linoleic acid, which has an anti-inflammatory effect and ensures supple, smooth skin.
- The lecithin it contains strengthens the skin barrier and improves the skin's ability to bind moisture.
- The high vitamin E content has an antioxidant effect, keeps the skin elastic, counteracts inflammation and premature skin aging.
- Sunflower oil absorbs well into the skin without leaving a greasy film.
- Sunflower oil reduces excessive sebum production.
This active agent has received the top rating "100% green ring" at Codecheck.info. Codecheck.info is a neutral platform for product evaluations based on Ökotest and current scientific studies. By entering the name from the List of Ingredients (INCI) - the evaluation of the ingredient can be retrieved.