Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil) - Controlled Organic Cultivation
The majestic evergreen Tamanubaum (Calophyllum Inophyllum) grows in Southeast Asia and India. It reaches a height of up to 35 m and carries twice a year white-yellow flowers, from which round light-green fruits develop. The Tamanu nucleus sits inside the apple-tasting flesh. From it, the deep green seed oil with a spicy scent is gently cold-pressed. As has often been shown in studies, this rare vegetable oil has exceptional healing properties which make it particularly suitable for the myrto face care:
- rich in polyunsaturated linoleic acid, strengthens the moisture retention of the skin
- high content of vitamin E as a natural antioxidant
- improves the blood circulation of the skin
- the active substance contained Inophyllin A has an antibacterial effect
- anti-inflammatory and astringent
- healing in wounds, scars, acne, eczema
- beruhigt unreine, gerötete und gereizte Haut
The Tamanu oil used by us comes from a small producer from the mountain regions of South India..
This active agent has received the top rating "100% green ring" at Codecheck.info. Codecheck.info is a neutral platform for product evaluations based on Ökotest and current scientific studies. By entering the name from the List of Ingredients (INCI) - the evaluation of the ingredient can be retrieved.