Sea Buckthorn Pulp Oil (Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Oil) - Controlled Wild Collection
Our organic sea buckthorn pulp oil (Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Oil) is obtained from the fruity, small and bright orange berries of the sea buckthorn bush using the most gentle CO2 extraction without solvents. The concentrated active ingredient oil owes its signal color to the high proportion of carotenoids. These plant pigments act as antioxidants by neutralizing free radicals and thus preventing cell damage that leads to premature skin aging such as skin sagging or pigment disorders.
In addition to vitamins A and E, sea buckthorn pulp oil contains high levels of palmitic acid and the rarely occurring palmitoleic acid, which are particularly important for mature skin to stabilize the skin barrier. They improve the skin's ability to bind moisture and ensure a firmer complexion.
Sea buckthorn oil promotes regeneration by stimulating cell metabolism and stimulating new cell formation.
The anti-inflammatory and soothing properties of sea buckthorn oil are particularly appreciated for reddened, stressed, itchy or irritated skin. Sea buckthorn oil penetrates deep into the skin and allows the foci of inflammation to subside there.
Sea buckthorn oil with its antioxidant effect strengthens the skin's own defense mechanism against external damage such as UV radiation.
This active agent has received the top rating "100% green ring" at Codecheck.info. Codecheck.info is a neutral platform for product evaluations based on Ökotest and current scientific studies. By entering the name from the List of Ingredients (INCI) - the evaluation of the ingredient can be retrieved.