Macadamia Seed Oil (Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil) - certified organic cultivation
The evergreen macadamia tree with its extremely hard-shelled fruit is originally native to the rainforests of Australia. The 12 to 15 m high deciduous tree belongs to the silver tree family (Proteaceae). The special feature of the oil is - in addition to the vitamins, flavonoids and antioxidants it contains - the high content of approx. 20% palmitoleic acid. The composition of this valuable unsaturated fatty acid is similar to the protective skin lipids of our skin barrier. Palmitoleic acid stabilizes the skin barrier and improves the absorption of other oil-loving active ingredients in the skin. Macadamia penetrates quickly and deep into the skin, without leaving any greasy residue.
Cold-pressed macadamia oil with its pleasantly nutty scent tightens and regenerates the skin. It's non-comedogenic, so it won't clog pores. Macadamia oil has a protective, smoothing, regenerating and calming effect on dry, mature, brittle, cracked and sensitive skin. Macadamia is also good for scars and sunburn. It softens the skin, gives it elasticity and suppleness.
This active agent has received the top rating "100% green ring" at Codecheck.info. Codecheck.info is a neutral platform for product evaluations based on Ökotest and current scientific studies. By entering the name from the List of Ingredients (INCI) - the evaluation of the ingredient can be retrieved.