Hyaluronic acid (Sodium Hyaluronate)
Chemically, hyaluronic acid is a polysaccharide (multiple sugar). It is a natural corporeal substance that naturally occurs in our skin, joints and cartilage tissue. Its ability to bind a lot of moisture in the skin reduces water loss through the skin (TEWL = transepidermal water loss). Hyaluronic acid is very well tolerated by the skin. It tightens the skin, makes it visually smoother and fuller. The natural hyaluronic acid content decreases with growing age. The natural cosmetic hyaluronic acid we use in our myrto products is very well tolerated by the skin. It is suitable for all skin types and ages. It is 100% vegan and is made by fermenting wheat.
This active agent has received the top rating "100% green ring" at Codecheck.info. Codecheck.info is a neutral platform for product evaluations based on Ökotest and current scientific studies. By entering the name from the List of Ingredients (INCI) - the evaluation of the ingredient can be retrieved.