Ginger Oil (Zingiber Officinalis Root Oil) - Certified Organic Cultivation
The ginger plant (Zingiber officinalis) grows mainly in South and East Asia. With its reed-like habit, it grows to a height of approx. 50 to 100 cm and has bright yellow-red flowers reminiscent of orchids. The healing ingredients are hidden inside the inconspicuous ginger root tuber. Not exactly spectacular at first glance, the ginger root is a real all-rounder: It is popular as an exotic, lemony-peppery spice, and is also valued as a versatile remedy and cosmetic ingredient.
Ginger contains a lot of vitamin C, minerals (magnesium, iron, calcium, potassium, sodium, phosphorus), essential oils and pungent substances. In Asian medicine, ginger is used for circulatory problems, digestive problems, flatulence and nausea as well as for colds, migraines and even rheumatic joint pain.
Ginger oil with its lemony and slightly peppery scent promotes healthy blood circulation in the skin, has a stimulating, revitalizing, aphrodisiac effect and gives a pleasant, mildly warming feeling for body and senses.
|This active agent has received the top rating "100% green ring" at Codecheck.info. Codecheck.info is a neutral platform for product evaluations based on Ökotest and current scientific studies. By entering the name from the List of Ingredients (INCI) - the evaluation of the ingredient can be retrieved.|