Frankincense Oil

Frankincense Oil (Boswellia Sacra) 

Certified Organic Cultivation

The frankincense tree is native to West Africa, Arabia and India. It grows on sandy, dry soil and prefers desert-like climate. Frankincense has been a sought-after raw material for religious and ritual purposes since ancient times.

The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation from the resin of the tree. Frankincense oil has a clear, fresh fragrance: initially somewhat camphor-like, later woody-balsamic, always softening. To gain one liter of essential frankincense oil, you need about 80 kg resin of the tree.

Physical effects: anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, promotes blood circulation

Mental-spiritual effects: promotes concentration, strengthens memory, has an anti-depressive effect, is very soothing

codecheck-logo This active agent didn't received a rating yet at Codecheck.info. Codecheck.info is a neutral platform for product evaluations based on Ökotest and current scientific studies. By entering the name from the List of Ingredients (INCI) - the evaluation of the ingredient can be retrieved.