Cypress Oil (Cupressus Sempervirens) - Certified Organic Cultivation
Although the cypress is native to Asia, cypresses, with their resinous, spicy, balsamic and very slightly sweet fragrance, are the epitome of Mediterranean countries. The evergreen conifer with its upright growth reaches up to 30 meters high. Cypress trees prefer sunny, dry places.
Cypresses were already valued in ancient Greece as medicinal plants. It uses both the young branches, the wood and the young fruits. The essential oil has a characteristic resinous-woody fragrance. It is obtained by steam distillation of the branches and fruit.
The physical effect of the essential cypress oil is antibacterial, antiseptic and expectorant. Mentally and psychologically, cypress oil promotes concentration on the essential, makes you alert. It strengthens the nerves.
This active agent has received the top rating "100% green ring" at Codecheck.info. Codecheck.info is a neutral platform for product evaluations based on Ökotest and current scientific studies. By entering the name from the List of Ingredients (INCI) - the evaluation of the ingredient can be retrieved.