Wash-active amino acids (Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate / Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate)
Wash-active amino acids (Disodium / Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate) is an ultra mild surfactant class, which is used by myrto-natural cosmetics as the basis of our organic shampoos. It has, despite its mildness a particularly pleasant foaming behavior, has been shown to prevent moisture loss from the skin and is quickly and completely biodegradable. The amino acid L-glutamine is important for the skin's natural protein synthesis and guarantees excellent skin and mucous membrane compatibility combined with improved elasticity and resistance of the hair.
Detergent-active amino acids are prepared from fermented sugar, coconut oil and vegetable amino acids. In addition to its excellent skin and mucous membrane compatibility, this new plant surfactants of natural cosmetics are distinguished by their microporous stable foam and excellent biodegradability. They support the retention of moisture, maintain the skin's natural pH of about 5.5 and stabilize the barrier layer of the skin as well as the fatty sheath of the hair. Unfortunately, washing-active amino acids are much more expensive than other natural cosmetic surfactants, so most natural cosmetic manufacturers only use them in low concentration.
|This active agent has received the top rating "100% green ring" at Codecheck.info. Codecheck.info is a neutral platform for product evaluations based on Ökotest and current scientific studies. By entering the name from the List of Ingredients (INCI) - the evaluation of the ingredient can be retrieved.|