Magnolia Extract

Magnolia Extract – Magnolia Officinalis Bark Extract

Certified Organic Cultivation 

The magnolia tree is found mainly in the warmer areas of Asia and America. The trees are about 20 to 25 meters high. Magnolias have been planted in Europe since the 18th century, mainly as ornamental trees.

In Far Eastern medicine, magnolia extract from flowers, leaves and bark has been highly valuated for more than 2000 years. Our magnolia bark extract is characterized by its anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-oxidant properties in sensitive skin care. Various studies have proven the two main active ingredients Magnolol and Honokiol neutralizing free radicals by UV radiation. Free radicals cause skin damage and accelerate premature skin aging.

codecheck-logo This active agent has received the top rating "100% green ring" at Codecheck.info. Codecheck.info is a neutral platform for product evaluations based on Ökotest and current scientific studies. By entering the name from the List of Ingredients (INCI) - the evaluation of the ingredient can be retrieved.
Tags: Magnolia