Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil) - certified organic cultivation
The apricot tree comes from northern China and grows up to 10m high. Today it is also cultivated in the Mediterranean region. From the end of March, the apricot tree produces delicate reddish blossoms. The velvety soft fruits ripen from mid-June.
Cold-pressed apricot kernel oil (Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil) smells subtly like marzipan and is quickly absorbed by the skin. It is particularly suitable for baby care and for sensitive and irritated combination skin. Apricot kernel oil is rich in oleic and linoleic acid. It promotes the skin's own metabolism and tightens the tissue. Apricot kernel oil has a high content of carotenoids, vitamins A, B5, C and E.
This active agent has received the top rating "100% green ring" at Codecheck.info. Codecheck.info is a neutral platform for product evaluations based on Ökotest and current scientific studies. By entering the name from the List of Ingredients (INCI) - the evaluation of the ingredient can be retrieved.